Latest News

view all »

The Milford Group recognises the importance of protecting personal information, which it may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with its business. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to the Milford Group is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “information” is described as:

The Milford Group takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

Collection and Use of Information

The Milford Group may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, customer care or warranty programs, technical and marketing information related to existing and new products, product safety or hazard related information.

The Milford Group may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing the Milford Group services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of its products and extended range of services. The Milford Group may also use such information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and events, such as ‘loyalty’ programs. The Milford Group will not disclose this information to any other organisation, nor will it send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by the Milford Group, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. The collection, use and disclosure of information will be in accordance with the Milford Group Collection Statement.

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

All personal information collected by the Milford Group will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by the Milford Group. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

The Milford Group will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration, then the Milford Group will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

The Milford Group will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by the Milford Group is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then the Milford Group will destroy such personal information by secure means.

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may make a complaint to the General Manager of Milford Industrieswho will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information

Where possible, the Milford Group will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, the Milford Group may collect personal information from press reports or published mediums and, in this case, it will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

The Milford Group acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide the Milford Group with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

Collection Statement

Purpose of the Collection

The Milford Group may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, customer care or warranty programs, technical and marketing information related to existing and new products, product safety or hazard related information.

The personal information may be required for the purpose of:

The Milford Group may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided, detailing what is not required.

The Milford Group may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office (or any other relevant organisations).

Disclosure to an Organisation

The Milford Group may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches, franchises or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

The Milford Group acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide the Milford Group with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or may reduce the ability of directly servicing the individual’s organisation.

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 provides the right to access personal information held by the Milford Group. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

The Milford Group reserves the right to charge a nominal fee if required for the retrieval of information requested.

Further information can be obtained by contacting the Milford Group’s nominated Privacy Officer.